Problems? Call us on 01642 22 55 22

This Privacy Policy sets out how MOONSHINE uses and protects any information you give to MOONSHINE.

MOONSHINE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services then it can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MOONSHINE may change this policy occasionally by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect:

Information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following:

Your Name

Your Address

Your Date of Birth

Your Email Address

Your Phone Number

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping, in compliance with Licensing conditions.

To send SMS updates or emails relating to your order, using the telephone number and/or email address provided.

To monitor and improve our products and customer services.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in person.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through email or SMS messaging, is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of email or SMS, and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights:

In addition to the policies and procedures we employ to safeguard your data, your personal data is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.  This provides that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly.  It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive.  The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary.  It should also be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

You have the right to request that we:

Inform you whether we process your data, provide you with details relating to our processing, and with a copy of your data;

Rectify any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay;

Complete any incomplete information about you;

Erase your personal data without undue delay;

Are restricted from processing your data;

Furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.  This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before withdrawal.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the personal data regulator, the Information Commissioners Office.  You may also be entitled to seek compensation if there has been a breach of data protection laws.

The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

Close
Close
Basket (0)

No products in the basket. No products in the basket.